Florida: Felipak Family of three killed by DUI driver Amber Nicole Perera on Selmon Expressway

Tampa Police / Hillsborough Sheriff’s Office

Amber Nicole Perera, 29, Aug. 10, 2017, charged with DUI manslaughter, killed 3 people TPD

Felipak Family of three killed by DUI driver Amber Nicole Perera on Selmon Expressway

From WTSP

TAMPA —  The identities of three people killed in a fiery wreck on the Selmon Expressway Thursday have been released.

It was a father, mother and their child who died in the accident. Luiz Felipak, 41; Rita Felipak, 29; and Giorgia Felipak, 8, all perished in the accident.

The woman accused of causing the deadly accident, Amber Nicole Perera, 29, was in court Saturday morning and will be back again on Wednesday for a pretrial hearing, at which time bail could be set, according to the Tampa Bay Times.

Perera was behind the wheel Thursday on the Selmon Expressway eastbound when she lost control of her car, hit the Felipak’s car and sent it into the westbound lanes, where it was hit by two other vehicles and burst into flames.  MORE

Personal Information
Last Name First Name Middle Name Suffix Booking No.
PERERA  AMBER  NICOLE  17029567
Eyes Hair Build Current Age Height Weight SOID SOID Name
BRO BLK MED 29 5’02 138 00689473 PERERA,AMBER NICOLE
Race Sex Ethn POB DOB Arrest Age
W F N FL 05/05/1988 29

Address
Street Address City State Zip
1416 THISTLEDOWN DR BRANDON FL 33510

Aliases
Aliases Date OF Birth
PERERA,AMBER NICOLE 05/05/1988

Arrest Information
Arrest Agency Arrest Date Arrest Time Book Date Book Time
TPD 08/10/2017 18:25 08/11/2017 00:51
Arrest Location Jurisdiction
PLATT ST W/WILLOW AV S TA

Release Information
Last Classification Date & Time Property Location
08/13/2017 04:47

Additional Information
OBTS Caution Ind. Caution Remarks
2937095841 HLD PNDING ADD ON 081117
Attorney Address Phone
NONE
Employer Occupation Address
PARALEGAL

Charges
No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
1 DUI MANSLAUGHTER F2 31 $0.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF1090 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
2 DUI MANSLAUGHTER F2 31 $0.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF1090 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
3 DUI MANSLAUGHTER F2 31 $0.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF1090 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
4 DUI WITH SERIOUS BODILY INJURY F3 31 $2,000.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF1058 TP17004551
Remark
BAC PENDING BLOOD

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
5 LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH W/DEATH (VULNERABLE F1 31 $15,000.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF2002 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
6 LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH W/SERIOUS BODILY IN F2 31 $7,500.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TRAF2001 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
7 TAMPERING WITH PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (DESTROY) F3 31 $2,000.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-011992-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 TAMP4000 TP17004551
Remark

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
8 VEHICULAR HOMICIDE F2 31 $7,500.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-012050-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 MURD8000 TP17004589
Remark
ADD ON 08/11/17 KH/158328

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
9 VEHICULAR HOMICIDE F2 31 $7,500.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-012050-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 MURD8000 TP17004589
Remark
ADD ON 08/11/17 KH/158328

No. Charge Description Class Court DISP Bond BP Fine Custody Days Charge Count Charge Type
10 VEHICULAR HOMICIDE F2 31 $7,500.00 B 3 1 PROBABLE CAUSE
Report # CT-Case # Date Agency OBTS Number Charge Code CRA Number
17418822 17-CF-012050-A 08/11/2017 TPD 2937095841 MURD8000 TP17004589
Please follow and like us: